CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N3:136

Ms. Shameel Bowman
Nippon Paint (America) Corp.
400 Frank W. Burr Blvd.
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of “POWERNICS 1020 F-1 GRAY” and “POWERNICS 1020 F-2” from Japan

Dear Ms. Bowman:

In your letter dated July 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “POWERNICS 1020 F-1 GRAY” and “POWERNICS 1020 F-2.”

Your submission describes “POWERNICS 1020 F-1 GRAY” as a grey colored pigment preparation, containing titanium dioxide and several other substances. This product is intended to be used in the production of automotive paints and coatings. The provided Safety Data Sheet describes the subject product as a waterborne epoxy resin pigment paste.

The applicable subheading for “POWERNICS 1020 F-1 GRAY” will be 3206.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Pigments and preparations based on titanium dioxide: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.0 percent ad valorem.

“POWERNICS 1020 F-2” is described as a waterborne epoxy resin emulsion.  The product will be imported as a milky white liquid for use as a raw material in the formulation of automotive paints and coatings. 

The applicable subheading for the “POWERNICS 1020 F-2” will be 3907.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for epoxide resins, in primary forms.  The general rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. 

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division